WA 2018 Logo transparent

Posted by filed under News

25 of Worcestershire’s best apprentices, employers, training providers and schools have been named as finalists for the Worcestershire Apprenticeship Awards 2018.

Following a large number of nominations in all 10 categories, judges have shortlisted an ‘exceptional group’ of finalists that are said to highlight the hugely positive contribution that apprenticeships have made on the county’s businesses.

Finalists, businesses and guests will attend the Worcestershire Apprenticeship Awards at 6:30pm, on Thursday 15 November at the Tree Tops Pavilion, West Midland Safari Park, where the winners of each category will be announced. This year’s ceremony will be presented by Bafta-nominated TV presenter, Angellica Bell, who is set to welcome a large audience of over 300 people.

The popular awards celebration event will culminate in the two overall awards of Apprenticeship Employer of the Year, which is sponsored by Worcester Bosch and Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd, to recognise outstanding achievement.

 Awards Finalists 2018

School of the Year – sponsored by Worcestershire Training Provider Association

  • Catshill Middle School – Bromsgrove
  • Dyson Perrins C of E Academy – Malvern
  • RSA Academy Arrowvale – Redditch

Intermediate Level Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by Vestia Community Trust

  • Alex McLaughlin – Brockencote Hall Kidderminster
  • Demelza Pike – Yamazaki Mazak Worcester
  • Joshua Rogers  – CP Foods – Kidderminster

Advanced Level Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by Southco Manufacturing Ltd

  • Aleksandra Rychilik – Kanes Foods Evesham
  • Bethany Clayton – Morgan Advanced Materials Redditch
  • Thomas Morris  – Morgan Motors – Malvern

Higher Level Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by University of Worcester

  • Amy-Louise Annis – Myriad Centre – Worcester 
  • Anthony Hegenbarth – North Bromsgrove School – Bromsgrove
  • Jamie Andrews – AVL UK ltd Kidderminster

Newcomer Apprenticeship Employer of the Year

  • Payara  – Malvern
  • Thomas Weston Construction – Kidderminster

Small Apprenticeship Employer of the Year – sponsored by Herefordshire & Worcestershire Chamber of Commerce

  • Buzz Electrical Ltd – Evesham
  • Give as You Live – Evesham

Medium Apprenticeship Employer of the Year – sponsored by CP Foods Ltd

  • Phosters (FM) Ltd Kidderminster
  • Sencon UK Ltd – Droitwich

Large Apprenticeship Employer of the Year – sponsored by Amada UK Ltd

  • OGL Computer  – Kidderminster
  • Sanctuary Group – Worcester

Apprenticeship Ambassador of the Year – sponsored by West Midlands Apprenticeship Ambassador Network

  • Nicky Scott  (Worcestershire Group Training Association) – Worcester
  • Vikki Greenfield (University of Worcester) – Worcester

Training Provider of the Year – sponsored by Sanctuary Group

  • Midland Group Training Services – Redditch
  • Nova – Redditch
  • WCG Pershore  – Pershore

Worcestershire Apprentice of the Year sponsored by Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd
The Apprentice of the Year will be decided from winners of other awards.

Worcestershire Apprenticeship Employer of the Year sponsored by Worcester Bosch Group
The Apprenticeship Employer of the Year will be decided from winners of other awards.