Posted by filed under News

Some of Worcestershire’s best apprentices, employers, training providers and schools will be celebrated at this week’s Worcestershire Apprentice Awards 2016.

Following an impressive number of nominations across all 10 awards, which are all sponsored by local companies, this year’s 24 finalists will once again be recognised for their exceptional achievements with Apprenticeships.

Apprentices, apprentice employers, training providers and schools will all be attending The Worcestershire Apprenticeship Awards at 6:30pm, on Thursday 17 November at the Tree Tops Pavilion, West Midland Safari Park where the winners in each category will be announced.

The awards will be presented by business owner and winner of the first series of BBC’s The Apprentice, Tim Campbell MBE, and promise to be even bigger and better than last year’s awards which saw over 300 people in attendance.

The popular celebration event will culminate in the two overall awards of Apprenticeship Employer of the Year, which is sponsored by Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd. and Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by the Worcester Bosch Group, to recognise outstanding achievement.

Tim Campbell MBE, Event Host, Business Owner and Winner of the First Series of BBC’s The Apprentice, said: “My congratulations go to all of the finalists who have reached the finals of this year’s Worcestershire Apprenticeship Awards.”

 

“I am highly looking forward to hosting the awards and celebrating the tremendous achievements of all those that make Worcestershire’s apprenticeships such a success.”

 

“The awards demonstrate the importance of apprenticeships in providing younger generations with the skills and confidence needed for a bright and successful future.”

Gary Woodman, Chief Executive of Worcestershire Local Enterprise Partnership, said: “Worcestershire Apprenticeship Awards celebrate the fantastic apprenticeships we have in the County and all of the support that they are given to make them the success they are.”

“I would like to congratulate all the finalists for their achievements and I look forward to attending the awards evening on 17 November.”

Cllr Dr Ken Pollock, Cabinet Member with Responsibility for Economy, Skills and Infrastructure, added: “We have once again received some incredible entries for this year’s Worcestershire Apprenticeship Awards. The awards highlight the incredible impact that Apprenticeships have on our local workforce.”

“I would strongly encourage any businesses who are considering employing an apprentice to visit the Worcestershire Apprenticeships website, www.worcsapprenticeships.org.uk.”

For a full list of the finalists for this year’s awards and for more information on taking on an apprentice, visit www.worcsapprenticeships.org.uk and join the conversation on Twitter using #WorcsApprentice

 

Awards Finalists 2016

School of the year sponsored by The Development Manager Ltd VLE Middleware – IT Hosting and Support Services

  • Droitwich Spa High School – Droitwich
  • Hanley Castle High School – Malvern
  • King Charles I School – Kidderminster

 

Training Provider of the Year sponsored by Worcestershire Training Provider Association

  • The Development Manager (TDM) Ltd – Bewdley
  • Kidderminster College – Kidderminster

 

Newcomer Apprenticeship Employer of the Year sponsored by Apprentices in Business (AiB)

  • Minster Micro Computers – Kidderminster
  • VAX – Droitwich

 

Small Apprenticeship Employer of the Year sponsored by Titania

  • Matthews Construction – Worcester
  • ISO Quality Services Ltd – Worcester

 

Medium Apprenticeship Employer of the Year sponsored by Herefordshire & Worcestershire Chamber of Commerce 

  • CP Food UK Ltd –  Kidderminster
  • DRP – Kidderminster

 

Large Apprenticeship Employer of the Year sponsored by Sanctuary Group

  • Worcester Bosch – Worcester
  • Bromsgrove School – Bromsgrove

 

Intermediate level apprentice of the year sponsored by West Midland Safari Park

  • Christina Trouton – Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust Worcester
  • Justin McKeon – Malvern Instruments Malvern
  • Jamie Stampe – The Hop Pole – Bewdley

 

Advanced level apprentice of the year sponsored by Ormerod Rutter Chartered Accountants

  • George Stephens – Mettis Aerospace Redditch
  • Pippa Dressler-Pearson – Southco Ltd Worcester
  • Christian Warwick Frost – Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd – Worcester

 

Higher level apprentice of the year sponsored by Morgan Motor Company

  • Alex Tyrer – Sanctuary Group Worcester
  • Jessica Morris – Bishop Fleming Worcester
  • Evangelene Brookes – The Community Housing Group – Kidderminster

 

Apprentice Ambassador of the Year sponsored by the Training Academy

  • Jennifer Appleton – ISO Quality Services Ltd – Worcester
  • Dave Barnett– Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd Worcester

 

Worcestershire Apprentice of the year sponsored by Worcester Bosch Group The Apprentice of the Year will be decided from winners of other awards.

Worcestershire Apprenticeship Employer of the year sponsored by Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd The Apprentice Employer of the Year will be decided from winners of other awards