Posted by filed under News

24 of Worcestershire’s best apprentices, employers, training providers and schools have been announced as finalists at the Worcestershire Apprentice Awards 2016 and tables are now on sale.

Following impressive nominations across all 10 awards, which are all sponsored by local companies, this year’s finalists once again represent the exceptional work of apprentices and those who support Worcestershire’s young talent.

Finalists for each award, businesses and guests will attend The Worcestershire Apprenticeship Awards at 6:30pm, on Thursday 17 November at the Tree Tops Pavilion, West Midland Safari Park where the winners in each category will be announced.

The awards will be presented by business owner and winner of the first series of BBC’s The Apprentice, Tim Campbell MBE, and promise to be even bigger and better than last year’s awards which saw over 300 people in attendance.

The popular celebration event will culminate in the two overall awards of Apprenticeship Employer of the Year, which is sponsored by Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd. and Apprentice of the Year, sponsored by the Worcester Bosch Group, to recognise outstanding achievement.

Tables have now gone on sale and spaces at the high-profile event are limited. Seats cost £85 each and a table of 10 can be bought for £800 and those who wish to attend, are being urge to secure their places at the earliest opportunity.

Gary Woodman, Chief Executive of Worcestershire Local Enterprise Partnership, said: “Once again we have received some excellent entries that really highlight the fantastic impact that apprenticeships have on our local workforce as well as the overwhelming support available to apprentices. I would like to congratulate this year’s awards finalists for their achievement in reaching the final, which is a great achievement, and any businesses who are considering employing an apprentice in the future can find a wealth of information atwww.worcsapprenticeships.org.uk.”

Cllr Dr Ken Pollock, Cabinet Member with Responsibility for Economy, Skills and Infrastructure, added: “The Worcestershire Apprenticeship Awards display the many high-quality apprenticeship places available to our County’s apprentices as well as their fantastic achievements. Congratulations to everyone who was nominated and to all the finalists and I look forward to the awards evening . This is always a popular event and I would therefore encourage those who wish to attend to secure their seats or tables for the awards as soon as possible.”

For a full list of the finalists for this year’s awards and for more information on taking on an apprentice, visit www.worcsapprenticeships.org.uk. To book a table or secure your seat at the awards, email awardsbookings@worcestershire.gov.uk

Awards Finalists 2016

School of the year sponsored by The Development Manager Ltd VLE Middleware – IT Hosting and Support Services  

  • Droitwich Spa High School
  • Hanley Castle High School – Malvern
  • King Charles I School – Kidderminster


Training Provider of the Year sponsored by Worcestershire Training Provider Association

  • The Development Manager (TDM) Ltd – Bewdley
  • Kidderminster College

Newcomer Apprenticeship Employer of the Year sponsored by Apprentices in Business (AiB)

  • Minster Micro Computers – Kidderminster
  • VAX – Droitwich

Small Apprenticeship Employer of the Year sponsored by Titania

  • Matthews Construction – Worcester
  • ISO Quality Services Ltd – Worcester

Medium Apprenticeship Employer of the Year sponsored by Herefordshire & Worcestershire Chamber of Commerce 

  • CP Food UK Ltd –  Kidderminster
  • DRP – Kidderminster

Large Apprenticeship Employer of the Year sponsored by Sanctuary Group

  • Worcester Bosch Group – Worcester
  • Bromsgrove School

Intermediate level apprentice of the year sponsored by eResponse Recruitment

  • Christina Trouton – Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust Worcester
  • Justin McKeon – Malvern Instruments Malvern
  • Jamie Stampe – The Hop Pole – Bewdley

Advanced level apprentice of the year sponsored by Ormerod Rutter Chartered Accountants

  • George Stephens – Mettis Aerospace Redditch
  • Pippa Dressler-Pearson – Southco Ltd Worcester
  • Christian Warwick Frost – Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd – Worcester

Higher level apprentice of the year sponsored by Morgan Motor Company

  • Alex Tyrer – Sanctuary Group Worcester
  • Jessica Morris – Bishop Fleming Worcester
  • Evangelene Brookes – The Community Housing Group – Kidderminster

Apprentice Ambassador of the Year sponsored by The Training Academy

  • Jennifer Appleton – ISO Quality Services Ltd – Worcester
  • Dave Barnett– Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd Worcester

Worcestershire Apprenticeship Employer of the year sponsored by Yamazaki Mazak UK Ltd
The Apprentice Employer of the Year will be decided from winners of other awards.

Worcestershire Apprentice of the year sponsored by Worcester Bosch Group
The Apprentice of the Year will be decided from winners of other awards.